Database Hints and Tips
- FacetsTake advantage of all the facets (ways to narrow/limit your results) that are provided in most databases to get the article you are looking for.
- Full-Text onlyChoose full-text option to narrow your search results with articles that are displayed in full-text.
- Try at least 3 different databasesIt's important to try more than one database when you're researching.
Off Campus Access for Article Databases
Get passwords for using databases off-campus. Use your TTS email account in this service:
EBSCO Article Database
Search thousands of full-text journal articles. Use the search box below to search our EbscoHost database, if you are not in school you will need to enter a password which you can receive instantly by emailing our 'Get-a-password' service or ask a librarian.
Need help?
Read: How to... 'search a database' page or speak to one of the librarians.
Google Scholar
Google Scholar searches the web for scholarly literature. Some of the results will lead to freely accessible full-text articles.
NLB eResources
To access the whole range of excellent resources which are available from the NLB you will need to register. Simply fill in the online form with your details and your FIN or NRIC number and you can immediately begin to make use of the fantastic resources which are available from the NLB for Singapore residents.
Remember to log in to access these resources. Click on the link below and then choose the "resource database name" from the list of options.
- JSTOR: the scholarly journal archiveJSTOR provides online access to archived contents of important scholarly journals, mainly in the humanities and social sciences.
- ProQuest criminal justice periodicalsProQuest criminal justice periodicals index is a comprehensive database of U.S. and international criminal justice journals and includes full-text articles from many titles.