All Music provides detailed information on all aspects of classical and popular music and jazz. The site is searchable by name, album or song titles, or classical works. Individual albums are rated, and individual tracks are listed with the track timings.

Gramophone contains News, Blogs, Awards, Features, Forum, Archive on classical music. The Gramophone Archive is a searchable database containing every issue of Gramophone from April 1923. Every editorial page of Gramophone, and most advert pages, has been scanned and digitized, the contents tagged as articles, reviews and the text extracted, so that the entire Archive is searchable – by keyword as well as by date.

Explore this page to find useful websites 

for your music course. 

World's best-selling classical music magazine featureing articles, CD reviews, news, competitions and concerts.

Offers violin, viola, cello, and bass resources for performers, teachers, and students, plus the latest from Strings magazine.

Historic American Sheet Music

The Rare Book, Manuscript, and Special Collections Library at Duke University holds a significant collection of 19th and early 20th century American sheet music. The Historic American Sheet Music Project provides access to digital images of 3042 pieces from the collection, published in the United States between 1850 and 1920.

World Music Central.org 

World Music Central is a portal dedicated to World Music. It feature the latest news, CD and concert reviews, articles, an events calendar, and resources for music fans, industry professionals and researchers.